2023 NCAA Wrestling Championship Results

It’s the best time of the year! The 2023 NCAA Wrestling Championship is underway. Stay on top of this year’s tournaments with updated results throughout the tournament.

We also have a viewing party. Listen to the second screen experience if you want live analysis throughout the action.

Live now · Today · 3:00 PM UTC

2023 NCAA Tournament Watch Party

NCAA Wrestling Championship brackets

Brackets are available Trackwrestling is here.

Live updates from the 2023 NCAA Wrestling Tournament

Andrew Spey’s in-depth Live Blog for Session 1 will be updated throughout the event.

Upsets in the NCAA Tournament

John Cusack tracks every upset of the 2023 NCAA Tournament.

The results of the round of 32

125

Spencer Lee (Iowa) win 17-0 by fall over Tucker Owens (Air Force) 25-13 (Fall 0:36)

Jack Medley (Michigan) 22-10 won by decision over Ethan Bergink (Army of West Point) 27-7 (Dec 4-2).

Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) 21-7 won a huge decision over Nick Babin (Columbia) 21-13 (MD 9-0).

Anthony Noto (Lock Haven) won 30-2 by decision over Joey Prata (Oklahoma) 20-10 (Dec 2-5).

Killian Cardinale (West Virginia) won 11-1 decision over Caleb Smith (Appalachian State) 26-6 (Dec 2-3).

Gore Folk (Wyoming) 24-9 went on an upset win-1 over Michael D’Agostino (Northwestern) 9-8 (SV-1 3-1)

Jarrett Trombley (NC State) won 14-6 by a decision over Dean Peterson (Rutgers) 21-10 (Dec 4-3).

Matt Ramos (Purdue) won 32-4 by decision over Nico Provo (Stanford) 21-10 (Dec 2-3).

Liam Cronin (Nebraska) won 21-4 by decision over Antonio Lorenzo (Cal Poly) 8-9 (Dec 9-4).

Braxton Brown (Maryland) won 25-6 by decision over Noah Surtin (Missouri) 16-6 (Dec 6-8).

Patrick McKee (Minnesota) won 13-7 by big decision over Diego Sotelo (Harvard) 15-9 (D-12-3).

Eddie Ventresca (Virginia Tech) goes 17-7 with an upset win-1 over Stevo Bolin (Northern Colorado) 28-6 (SV-1 4-2)

Jack Wagner (North Carolina) won 23-8 by decision over Brandon Keilor (Oregon State) 21-8 (Dec 3-1).

Brandon Courtney (Arizona State) won 11-4 by decision over Jake Ferry (Kent State) 21-8 (Dec 5-3).

Brett Ungar (Cornell) won, 15-10, by decision over Ryan Miller (Penn) 19-11 (Dec 6-1).

Pat Glory (Princeton) won 21-0 beating Reese Whitcraft (Oklahoma State) 14-10 (Fall 0:32)

Listen to West Virginia’s Killian Cardinale after his win over No. 5 seed Caleb Smith

Gore Folk of Wyoming defeated Michael D’Augustino

void

133

Roman Bravo Young (Penn State) won 17-0 via superdecision over Ethan Oakley (Appalachian State) 21-12 (MD 12-3)

See also  Sixers forward Joel Embiid has a lateral meniscus injury in his left knee

Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga) won 21-6 by decision over Joe Hillman (Rutgers) 24-10 (Dec 4-2).

Mickey Phillipe (Pittsburgh) won a 14-3 decision over Wyatt Henson (Oklahoma) 18-13 (Dec 5-2).

Aaron Nagau (Minnesota) 19-4 won a huge decision over Curtis Phipps (Bucknell) 31-12 (MD 8-0)

Kai Oren (NC State) win 16-5 fell to Gable Strickland (Lock Haven) 31-10 (Fall 4:05)

Chance Rich (CSU Bakersfield) won, 15-8, by decision over Chris Cannon (Northwestern) 19-9 (Dec 6-5).

Jesse Mendes (Ohio State) won 15-6 via super decision over Brendan Ferretti (Navy) 23-10 (MD 12-4)

Michael McGee (AZ) 21-10 won by big decision over Angelo Rainey (Colombia) 12-16 (MD 20-8).

Vito Araujao (Cornell) 21-1 won by decision over Ethan Rotondo (Cal Poly) 12-13 (Dec 6-12).

Zach Redding (Iowa State) won 16-10 by decision over Dominic Zuccon (Campbell) 12-13 (Dec 7-2).

Cody Vibben (Air Force) won 20-6 beating Dylan Ragosin (Michigan) 17-9 (Fall 2:02).

Sam Latona (Virginia Tech) goes 24-6 in an upset win-1 over Taylor Lamont (Wisconsin) 11-15 (SV-1 3-1)

Michael Kolioko (Penn) went 24-5 beating Conor Brown (Missouri) 11-10 (Fall 0:38).

Lucas Bird (Illinois) won 29-4 by decision over Brody Teskey (Iowa) 9-5 (Dec 10-13).

Kyle Piscaglia (Northern Iowa) won 20-9 by a fall over Jason Shanier (Oregon State) 20-11 (Fall 6:02).

Dutton Fix (Oklahoma State) won 27-0 by falling to Jack Maeda (USA) 21-14 (Fall 2:16)

Cody Vibben reacts to pinning #11 seed Dylan Ragosin

void

Trackwrestling’s braces are available here.

Andrew Spey’s in-depth Live Blog for Session 1 will be updated throughout the event.

John Cusack tracks every upset of the 2023 NCAA Tournament.

141

Real Woods (Iowa) 17-0 won by big decision over Cal Miller (Maryland) 17-17 (MD 13-1)

Dylan D`Emilio (Ohio State) 17-11 won by big decision over Josh Koderhandt (Navy) 29-11 (MD 10-1)

Moesha Schwartz (Oklahoma) won 22-4 by decision over Casey Swiderski (Iowa State) 11-11 (4-1 Dec).

Alan Hart (Missouri) 16-5 defeated Carmen Ferrante (Penn) 20-12 (Dec 7-4).

Ryan Jack (NC State) won 21-3 by decision over Saul Irvin (SIU Edwardsville) 18-9 (Dec 2-3).

Parker Felius (Purdue) 22-9 won decision over Cleveland Belton (Oregon State) 18-9 (Dec 8-3).

Jacob Berglund (Minnesota) won, 15-9, by decision over Carter Young (Oklahoma State) 15-13 (Dec 5-0).

Brock Hardy (Nebraska) 28-5 won a huge decision over Jordan Titus (West Virginia) 21-13 (MD 12-4).

Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) won 20-1 by decision over Seth Colino (Clarion) 21-10 (Dec 1-4).

See also  Nathaniel Hackett asked for help, got Jerry Rosberg

Kyle Hubble (Northern Iowa) won 17-6 by decision over Matt Casimir (CO) 20-10 (Dec 3-4).

Klay Carlson (South Dakota State) won 23-8 by decision over Maliki Hines (Lehigh) 17-12 (Dec 6-1).

Beau Bartlett (Penn State) won 22-2 by decision over Shannon Hanna (Campbell) 24-9 (Dec 2-8).

Vince Cornell (Cornell) won 20-4 by decision over Mackenzie Bell (Ryder) 26-9 (Dec 7-4).

Lachlan McNeil (North Carolina) 23-7 beat Cole Mateen (Michigan) 14-10 (Dec 2-6) by decision.

Frankie Tal Shahar (Northwestern) went 13-7 in an upset win-1 over Tom Crook (Virginia Tech) 16-10 (SV-1 3-1)

Andrew Allerez (Northern Colorado) won 24-0 over Joseph Zargo (Wisconsin) 12-13 (Fall 2:05).

149

Yanni Diakomihalis (Cornell) won 17-1 by decision over Dom Dimas (Cal Poly) 12-8 (Dec 1-6).

Jackson Arrington (NC State) 21-7 won an upset win-1 over Quinn Keener (Ryder) 24-8 (SV-1 5-3)

Jaden Abbas (Stanford) won 20-5 beating Ryan Burgos (Edinboro) 16-6 (Fall 2:56).

Max Morin (Iowa) won 20-4 by decision over Caleb Taius (SIU Edwardsville) 23-8 (6-3 Dec).

Panero Johnson (Iowa State) 18-4 won on tiebreaker-1 over Alec Hagan (OH) 20-15 (TB-1 3-2)

Shane Van Ness (Penn State) won 20-6 by a fall over Ethan Miller (Md) 26-8 (Fall 6:26)

Graham Rocks (Indiana) won 27-8 by decision over Glen Marsh (North Dakota State) 23-8 (4-3 Dec).

Caleb Henson (Virginia Tech) won 22-3 by decision over Dylan Chappelle (Bucknell) 28-11 (Dec 1-6).

Kyle Barko (AZ) won 24-4 via super decision over Dylan Martinez (Air Force) 18-12 (MD 18-6)

Austin Gomez (Wisconsin) 11-4 won a huge decision over Jonny Lovett (Central Michigan) 19-10 (18-10 Midi).

Chance LaMer (MI) won, 13-7, by decision over Doug Zapf (Penn) 22-8 (Dec 3-4).

Brock Mueller (Missouri) 17-2 won a decision over Jarrod Verklearen (Virginia) 20-9 (Dec 11-5).

Yahya Thomas (Northwest) 23-4 won by big decision over Nate Hegley (George Mason) 24-16 (MD 12-3)

Michael Blockhouse (Minnesota) 18-5 won a decision over Viktor Voinovich (Oklahoma State) 15-12 (Dec 2-3).

Colin Rillpoto (Northern Iowa) won 20-6 by decision over Mitch Moore (Oklahoma) 18-8 (Dec 9-3).

Sami Sasso (Ohio State) won 26-2 by big decision over Anthony White (Rutgers) 14-14 (MD 10-2).

Trackwrestling’s braces are available here.

Andrew Spey’s in-depth Live Blog for Session 1 will be updated throughout the event.

John Cusack tracks every upset of the 2023 NCAA Tournament.

157

Austin O’Connor (North Carolina) won, 19-0, by decision over Vinny Zurban (North Colorado) 19-12 (6-1 Dec).

Jarrett Jack (Missouri) 18-5 won decision over Anthony Artalona (Penn) 26-7 (Dec 5-4).

See also  The Hot Shooting Bucks led the Kings 95-91 after the third quarter

Will Lewan (Michigan) 22-6 beat Tommy Askey (Appalachian State) 29-12 (Dec 3-2).

Ed Scott (NC State) won 19-7 by decision over Jason Kresser (Iowa State) 17-14 (Dec 5-3).

Josh Humphries (Lehigh) won 17-0 by decision over Buddy Gallagher (Ohio State) 11-10 (3-0 Dec).

Kendall Coleman (Purdue) won 28-6 by decision over Andrew Clarke (Rutgers) 19-16 (Dec 9-4).

Trevor Chamblee (Northwestern) won 25-7 by decision over Kyle Swensen (South Dakota State) 21-9 (6-3 Dec).

Jared Franik (North Dakota State) won 23-1 by big decision over Corbin Munson (Central Michigan) 26-13 (Medie 10-1)

Peyton Rupp (Nebraska) won 26-1 with a tech fall over Jared Hill (Oklahoma) 16-11 (TF-1.5 6:11 (15-0))

Garrett Model (Wisconsin) won 17-9 by decision over Kobe Sebrecht (Iowa) 13-7 (Dec 5-10).

Derek Hoelschlage (Northern Iowa) 16-7 won a decision over Chase Saldati (Michigan State) 25-7 (Dec 4-3).

Daniel Cardenas (Stanford) won 18-1 by big decision over Cesar Alvan (Colombia) 19-8 (MD 12-0)

Bryce Andonian (Virginia Tech) won a 9-2 decision over Peyton Keilar (Ohio) 23-8 (Dec 7-6).

Caden Geffler (Oklahoma State) 22-6 won an upset win-2 over Peter Pappas (George Mason) 23-4 (SV-2 7-5)

Jacob Wright (Wyoming) won 19-5 by decision over Derek Gilcher (Indiana) 24-14 (Dec 2-3).

Levi Haines (Penn State) won 21-1 by decision over Ashton Eller (Lock Haven) 29-13 (Dec 3-10).

Pigtail results

125 Tucker Owens (Air Force) won 25-12 by decision over Tanner Jordan (South Dakota State) 16-15 (Dec 1-2).

133 Ethan Oakley (Appalachian State) won 21-11 by decision over McGuire Midkiff (North Dakota State) 15-12 (Dec 5-3).

141 Cal Miller (Maryland) won 17-16 by decision over Josh Mason (Bloomsburg) 23-15 (Dec 3-4).

149 Dom Dimas (Cal Poly) 12-7 won TECH over Isaiah Delgado (Utah Valley) 15-15 (TF-1.5 6:48 (18-3))

157 – Vinny Zurban (Northern Colorado) won 19-11 by decision over Nathan Lucchese (Army West Point) 19-13 (Dec 5-6).

165 Josh Kim (Harvard) 16-14 won by decision over Cole Moody (Wyoming) 17-15 (Dec 7-4).

174 John Worthing (Clarion) won 20-9 by decision over Will Miller (Appalachian State) 24-11 (Dec 8-4).

184 Anthony Karman (West Virginia) 18-13 won an upset win-1 over Jhaquan Anderson (Gardner Webb) 25-15 (SV-1 5-3)

197 Max Shaw (North Carolina) won 15-10 by decision over Cole Orbas (Penn) 17-14 (Dec 1-4).

285 Garrett Jewels (Minnesota) won 16-14 by decision over Travis Stefanik (Princeton) 16-12 (4-1 Dec).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *